SC@RUG Hall of Fame

home

The SC@RUG two minutes madness hall of fame
2022
David Visscher and Erwin de Haan
A review of networking the cloud datacentre
2021
Niels Bügel and Albert Dijkstra:
Mining User Reviews to Determine App Security
2020
Andris Jakubovskis and Hindrik Stegenga
Comparing Reference Architectures for IoT

Filipe R. Capela and Antil P. Mathew:
n Analysis on Code Smell Detection Tools and Technical Debt<
2019
Kareem Al-Saudi and Frank te Nijenhuis
Deep learning for fracture detection in the cervical spine
2018
Marc Babtist and Sebastian Wehkamp
Face Recognition from Low Resolution Images: A Comparative Study
2017
Stephanie Arevalo Arboleda and Ankita Dewan
Unveiling storytelling and visualization of data
2016
Michel Medema and Thomas Hoeksema
Implementing Human-Centered Design in Resource Management Systems
2015
Diederik Greveling and Michael LeKander
T Comparing adaptive gradient descent learning rate methods
2014
Arjen Zijlstra and Marc Holterman
Tracking communities in Dynamic Social Networks
2013
Robert Witte and Christiaan Arnoldus
Heterogeneous CPU-GPU task scheduling
The SC@RUG presentation hall of fame
2022
Luc Pol and Jeroen Lammers:
A High-Level Overview of Minimum Graph-Triangulation Approaches
2021
Niels Bügel and Albert Dijkstra:
DMining User Reviews to Determine App Security
2020
because of corona virus measures this year no final presentations were given
2019
Sjors Mallon and Niels Meima:
Dynamic Updates in Distributed Data Pipelines
2018
Tinco Boekestijn and Roel Visser:
A comparison of vision-based biometric analysis methods
2017
Siebert Looije and Jos van de Wolfshaar
Stochastic Gradient Optimization: Adam and Eve
2016
Sebastiaan van Loon and Jelle van Wezel
A Comparison of Two Methods for Accumulating Distance Metrics Used in Distance Based Classifiers
Michel Medema and Thomas Hoeksema
Providing Guidelines for Human-Centred Design in Resource Management Systems
2015
Diederik Greveling and Michael LeKander
Comparing adaptive gradient descent learning rate methods
Johannes Kruiger and Maarten Terpstra
Hooking up forces to produce aesthetically pleasing graph layouts
2014
Diederik Lemkes and Laurence de Jong
Pyschopathology network analysis
2013
Jelle Nauta and Sander Feringa
Image Inpainting
The SC@RUG best paper hall of fame
2022
Erblin Ibrahimi and Sven Hofman
State of the Art: Performance Overview of Black-Box Web Application Scanners

Willard Verschoore and Gerrit Sijberen Luimstra
Is it Not Yet Time to Swish? Comparing the ReLU and Swish Activation Functions
2021
Ethan Waterink and Stefan Evanghelides
A Review of Image Vectorisation Techniques
2020
Anil P. Mathew and Filipe A.R. Capela
An Analysis on Code Smell Detection Tools

Thijs Havinga and Rishabh Sawhney:
An Analysis of Neural Network Pruning in Relation to the Lottery Ticket Hypothesis
2019
Wesley Seubring and Derrick Timmerman
A different approach to the selection of an optimal hyperparameter optimisation method
2018
Erik Bijl and Emilio Oldenziel
A comparison of ensemble methods: AdaBoost and random forests
2017
Michiel Straat and Jorrit Oosterhof
Segmentation of blood vessels in retinal fundus images
2016
Ynte Tijsma and Jeroen Brandsma
A Comparison of Context-Aware Power Management Systems measurement
2015
Jasper de Boer and Mathieu Kalksma
Choosing between optical flow algorithms for UAV position change measurement
2014
Lukas de Boer and Jan Veldthuis
a review of seamless image cloning techniques
2013
Harm de Vries, Herbert Kruitbosch
Verification of SAX assumption: time series values are distributed normally